Velazquez v. East Stroudsburg, 1530 C.D. 2007
[…] From January 2005 through February 2006 he was enrolled in the Pocono Mountain School District where he lived with Appellant and his father, who has been incarcerated since September 2005. Jose's mother resides in North Carolina or in Florida.
In March 2006 Appellant moved back to East Stroudsburg with Jose and began the re-enrollment process. She submitted Form No. 202-AR ("Sworn Statement by Resident Under 24 P.S. § 13-1302") under Policy No. 202, amended in April 2005 to reflect changes recommended by the Department of Education under Section 1302 of the School Code. Section 1302(a) provides in part:
A child shall be considered a resident of the school district in which his parents or the guardian of his person resides. Federal installations are considered a part of the school district or districts in which they are situate and the children residing on such installations shall be counted as resident pupils of the school district. When a resident of any school district keeps in his home a child of school age, not his own, supporting the child gratis as if it were his own, such child shall be entitled to all free school privileges accorded to resident school children of the district, including the right to attend the public high school maintained in such district or in other districts in the same manner as though such child were in fact a resident school child of the district, and shall be subject to all the requirements placed upon resident school children of the district. Before such child may be accepted as a pupil, such resident shall file with the secretary of the board:
(1) appropriate legal documentation to show dependency or guardianship; or
(2) a sworn statement that he is a resident of the district, that he is supporting the child gratis, that he will assume all personal obligations for the child relative to school requirements, and that he intends to so keep and support the child continuously and not merely through the school term. The school board, pursuant to guidelines issued by the Department of Education, may require other reasonable information to be submitted by the resident to substantiate the sworn statement. (Emphasis added.)