Velerio-Ramirez v. Lynch
[…] We think it prudent to remand to the agency for consideration of the issue. We explain below.

A. The "Particularly Serious Crime" Exception

Congress has long prohibited the Attorney General from deporting a person to a country if she "determines that [an] alien's life or freedom would be threatened in such country on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion," 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h)(1) (1980) ; id. (1990); id. (1996). See Alphonsus v. Holder, 705 F.3d 1031, 1037–41 (9th Cir.2013) (discussing the statute's history). An exception to that rule provides that withholding of deportation "shall not apply to any alien if the Attorney General determines that ... (B) the alien, having been convicted by a final judgment of a particularly serious crime, constitutes a danger to the community of the United States," 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h)(2) (1980).

In 1982, the BIA in Matter of Frentescu set forth a multi-factor test to determine whether a crime is "particularly serious."