Velez v. Coler, 90-697-CIV-T-17A.
[…] Those persons who present "credible" applications for adjustments under § 210(a) are granted temporary admission to the United States, are provided a form 1-688 work permit, and may not be deported or excluded. 8 U.S.C. § 1160(d)(3)(A) & (B), 8 C.F.R. § 210.2(3)(iv), 210.4(b)(2), Haitian Refugee Center, Inc. v. Nelson, 872 F.2d 1555, 1558 (11th Cir.1989). The regulations state that "the status of an alien whose application for temporary resident status is approved shall be adjusted to that of a lawful temporary resident as of the date on which the fee was paid...." 8 C.F.R. § 210.4(a) & (b). Section 1160(a)(2) provides the date on which the "Attorney General shall adjust the status of the alien to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence." 8 U.S.C. § 1160(a)(2). Thus, "an alien who is granted temporary residence under the SAW program is ultimately eligible for admission as a permanent resident." Nelson at 1558.