Vellinga v. Vellinga, No. 16139
[…] State ex rel. Larsgaard v. Larsgaard, 298 N.W.2d 381 (S.D.1980). Retroactive modification was permitted under the discretion provided by SDCL 25-4-41 and SDCL 25-4-45. Id. Modification was allowable even where the original judgment was based upon a stipulation between the parties. Connolly v. Connolly, 270 N.W.2d 44 (S.D.1978).

In 1987, however, the South Dakota Legislature addressed the issue of retroactive modification of past due support payments with the enactment of SDCL 25-7-7.3. That statute provides:

Any past due support payments are not subject to modification by a court or administrative entity of this state, except those accruing in any period in which there is pending a petition for modification of the support obligation, but only from the date that notice of hearing of the petition has been given to the obligee, the obligor, and any other parties having an interest in such matters.

The question of whether SDCL 25-7-7.3 is to be given retroactive application is an issue of first impression for this court. The construction of a statute is a question of law. Nash Finch Co. v. South Dakota Dept. of Rev., 312 N.W.2d 470 (S.D.1981). Rules regarding the construction of statutes have, however, been set forth by the South Dakota Legislature. Statutes are not to be construed as retroactive unless such intention plainly appears. SDCL 2-14-21. Words are to be understood

Page 474

in their ordinary sense. SDCL 2-14-1.

The express language of SDCL 25-7-7.3 divides past due support payments into two groups: 1) payments which accrue subsequent to the petitioning for modification, and 2) payments which accrued prior to the petitioning for modification. Payments which accrue while a petition for modification is pending may be modified, but only from the date that notice of hearing has been given to the obligee and any other interested parties. Payments which accrued prior to the filing of a petition to modify may not be modified.

The legislature's intent to prohibit modification in all but very limited circumstances plainly appears on the face of the statute.