Velyov v. Frontier Airlines, Inc.
[…] Martin, 2006 WL 897751, at *4. However, after Martin, amendments to the WFEA created by 2009 Wisconsin Act 20 allowed a person prevailing on an administrative WFEA claim to bring a private cause of action for compensatory and punitive damages. See Jones v. Int'l Assn of Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers, 864 F.Supp. 2d 760, 767 (E.D. Wis. 2012). The 2009 amendments were subsequently repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 219. So what does this mean for a plaintiff?

The answer is provided by Wis. Stat. § 990.04 which states:

The repeal of a statute hereafter shall not remit, defeat or impair any civil or criminal liability for offenses committed, penalties or forfeitures incurred or rights of action accrued under such statute before the repeal thereof, whether or not in course of prosecution or action at the time of such repeal; but all such offenses, penalties, forfeitures and rights of action created by or founded on such statute, liability wherefore shall have been incurred before the time of such repeal thereof, shall be preserved and remain in force notwithstanding such repeal, unless specially and expressly remitted, abrogated or done away with by the repealing statute.

(Emphasis added).

Because 2011 Wisconsin Act 219 makes no mention of Wis.