Venard v. Winter, 93-1651
[…] See Smith v. Smith, 513 N.W.2d 728, 730 (Iowa 1994) ( ).
The injury related to Venard's loss of his property. Contrary to Winter's contention, Venard suffered no personal injury within the meaning of the two-year statute of limitations. So there would be no basis for applying the two-year limitation.
Also, contrary to Winter's contention, Venard suffered no injury to any "relative rights" within the meaning of the two-year statute of limitations. Section 614.1(2)--the two-year statute--applies only to actions "founded on injuries to the person or reputation, including injuries to relative rights." Iowa Code § 614.1(2) (emphasis added). Injuries to relative rights are included in this statutory provision
only if they are also injuries to the person or reputation. The phrase "relative rights" does not expand the scope of the statute.