Vencor Hosp. v. Ahles
[…] We agree. Although it is true the claimant lost some earning capacity as a result of the injury to her hand, that disability alone did not cause her earning capacity to drop below the statutory threshold for an award of temporary partial disability benefits.

An injured employee can recover temporary partial disability benefits only if a disability caused by a work-related injury results in a reduction in the employee's earning capacity below the level set by statute. Section 440.15(4)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1994) defines the minimum level as follows:

(a) In case of temporary partial disability, compensation shall be equal to 80 percent of the difference between 80 percent of the employee's average weekly wage and the salary, wages, and other remuneration the employee is able to earn, as compared weekly; however, the weekly benefits may not exceed an amount equal to 66 2/3 percent of the employee's average weekly wage at the time of injury.

In the present case, the claimant was not receiving temporary partial disability benefits when she was working as a social services director even though her salary was reduced in that position as a result of her disability.