Vencor Inc. v. National States Ins. Co.
[…] Instead of its former voluntary program, Congress mandated that Medigap insurers conform their plans to one of ten model Medigap policies, to be developed by the NAIC.2 Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990, Pub.L. No. 101-508, § 4351 (Nov. 5, 1990) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1395ss(p)). As amended in 1994, the Medigap statute now provides that no Medigap policy may be issued in a state unless that state has provided "for the application and enforcement" of the 1991 NAIC Model Regulation ("Model Regulation"). Social Security Act Amendments of 1994, Pub.L. No. 103-432, § 171 (Oct. 31, 1994) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395ss(a)(2)(A)).3 See also 42 U.S.C. § 1395ss(p)(4)(A)(ii) ("[T]he Secretary may not provide for or permit the grouping of benefits (or language or format with respect to such benefits) under a medicare supplemental policy seeking approval by the Secretary unless such grouping meets the ... 1991 NAIC Model Regulation....").

Arizona, as required, adopted the Model Regulation. Ariz.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 20-1133(A); Ariz. Admin. Code § R20-6-1101 et seq.