Vencor Inc. v. National States Ins. Co.
[…] Ariz. Admin. Code § R20-6-1103(A). One of those definitions, central to this case, provides: "`Medicare eligible expenses' shall be defined as expenses of the kinds covered by Medicare, to the extent recognized as reasonable and medically necessary by Medicare." Id. § R20-6-1103(A)(7); see also 57 Fed. Reg. at 37,988.

Further, in compliance with federal law and the Model Regulation, Arizona law requires that insurers provide all applicants for Medigap insurance with a guide that outlines the benefits provided. Ariz. Admin. Code § R20-6-1113(C) & app. B; 42 U.S.C. § 1395ss(p)(9)(B) (requiring Medigap insurers to provide individuals, "before the sale of the policy, an outline of coverage which describes the benefits under the policy ... on a standard form approved by the State regulatory program or the Secretary (as the case may be) consistent with the 1991 NAIC Model Regulation..."); 57 Fed.