Venners v. Goldberg
[…] The Note in this case is a negotiable instrument under the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), as codified in Md.Code (1975, 1997 Repl.Vol.), § 3-104 of the Commercial Law Article ("C.L."). It is signed by the maker, in this case Venners, contains an "unconditional promise ... to pay a fixed amount of money," is "payable ... at a definite time," and is "payable ... to order." Id.1

C.L. § 3-305(a)(2) preserves to the obligor, except as against a holder in due course, any defense that would be available to him "if the person were enforcing a right to payment under a simple contract." As between the parties, a promissory note is a contract, see Jenkins v. Karlton, 329 Md. 510, 525, 620 A.2d 894 (1993), and its enforcement is subject to the defenses of lack or failure of consideration, which, under the UCC, are preserved.