Venus Lines Agency v. CVG Industria Venezolana
[…] In appeal no. 98-6562, Venus Lines appeals the district court's March 4 order vacating the writ of foreign attachment. In appeal no. 98-6223, Venalum contests the district court's order granting a stay and requiring Venalum to post bond. We address Venus Lines' appeal first.

I. Writ of foreign attachment (Appeal No. 98-6562)

The FSIA grants immunity to a foreign state's property in the United States from attachment, arrest and execution except as provided in specific provisions of the Act. See 28 U.S.C. 1609, which states in pertinent part:

[T]he property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment, arrest and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter.

The issue is whether the exception to immunity in section 1610(d) regarding prejudgment attachment applies in this case. Section 1610(d) states: