Veras v. Veras
[…] Veras v. Veras
Decision Date | 04 September 1997 |
Docket Number | No. FA800185437S,FA800185437S |
Citation | 45 Conn.Supp. 169,702 A.2d 1217 |
Court | Connecticut Superior Court |
Parties | Wendy E. VERAS et al. v. Andrew W. VERAS. |
Kenneth A Graham, Assistant Attorney General, with whom was Richard Blumenthal, Attorney General, for plaintiff State of Connecticut.
Elstein & Elstein, Bridgeport, for defendant.
General Statutes § 46b-231(m)(7) provides in pertinent part that "[f]amily support magistrates shall enforce orders for child and spousal support entered by such family support magistrate and by the Superior Court in IV-D support cases by citing an obligor for contempt...." Further, General Statutes § 46b-215(a) provides in pertinent part that See also General Statutes § 46b-215a.
These statutes empower a family support magistrate or Superior Court judge to hold obligors in contempt when they fail to pay premajority child support that is past due.