Verna v. Public Health Trust of Miami-Dade County
[…] (Id). Verna's immediate supervisor was Juan Reyes ("Reyes"), Director of the Risk Management Department. (Id). Reyes reported to Abbe Bendell, Vice President for Care Management. (Statement of Additional Facts, DE 30 ¶ 1).

Besides holding the position of Associate Administrator in the Risk Management Department, Verna also served as the hospital's designated Patient Safety Officer. (Statement of Material Facts, DE 24, ¶ 4). Florida Statute § 395.1012(2) requires healthcare facilities to appoint a Patient Safety Officer "for the purpose of promoting the health and safety of patients, reviewing and evaluating the quality of patient safety measures used by the facility, and assisting in the implementation of the facility patient safety plan." Fla. Stat. § 395.1012(2).

Verna received an "exceeds standards" on her August 2004 evaluation, and Reyes testified that "Florence is a very hard worker. She used to come in early, leave late. Was really a great asset to the department." (Statement of Additional Facts, DE 30, ¶ 6).