Versatech, Inc. v. Fla. Caribbean Distillers, LLC., CASE NO. 19-1916 (GAG)
[…] Id. §§ 607.1401; 607.1402. Moreover, the FBCA contemplates an "administrative dissolution" and states that: "[t]he department may dissolve a corporation administratively if the corporation does not" (1) "[d]eliver its annual report ... each year," (2) "[p]ay a fee or penalty due to the department under this chapter," and (3) "[a]ppoint and maintain a registered agent and registered office as required ...." Id. § 607.1420. In addition, Section 607.1420 states that: "[a] corporation that has been administratively dissolved continues in existence but may only carry on activities necessary to wind up its activities and affairs, liquidate and distribute its assets, and notify claimants under [ Sections] 607.1405, 607.1406, and 607.1407." FLA. STAT. § 607.1420 (5). In other words, a statutory interpretation of these provisions equates both "voluntary" and "administrative...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.