Versiglio v. Bd. of Dental Examiners of Ala.
[…] Id. at 1231. Applying this test, the court in Miccosukee determined that the Florida State Athletic Commission constituted an arm of the state and was entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity.

Initially, the Board appears to have a viable argument that it is an arm of the state under the Miccosukee test. First, Alabama law suggests that the Board is an arm of the state. In creating the Board, the legislature made specific findings that “the practice of dentistry affects the public health, safety and welfare and should be subject to regulation.” Ala.Code § 34–9–2(a). These findings indicate that the legislature saw the Board as an arm of the state, noting, “The licensure by this state of nonresident dentists who engage in dental practice within this state is within the public interest.” Id. § 34–9–2(c) (emphasis added).