Vester v. Mug A Bug Pest Control, Inc.
[…] Joseph's Hosp. v. Nease, 189 Ga.App. 239, 240-241(1), 375 S.E.2d 241 (1988) and Reid v. Brazil, 193 Ga.App. 1, 2(1), 387 S.E.2d 1 (1989). However, the General Assembly amended such section by Ga. Laws 1989, p. 419, § 3, which mandated the contemporaneous filing of the expert affidavit with certain narrow exceptions or the action would be barred as a matter of law. See OCGA § 9-11-9.1(b); Brake v. Mintz, 193 Ga.App. 662, 666, 388 S.E.2d 715 (1989); see also St. Joseph's Hosp. v. Nease, 259 Ga. 153, 155, n. 3, 377 S.E.2d 847 (1989). Under OCGA § 9-11-9.1(e) as amended in 1989, if the plaintiff by mistake failed to attach an affidavit to the complaint when filed, then the plaintiff could move the trial court to determine that "the failure to file the affidavit was the result of a mistake." See OCGA § 9-11-9.1(e); see also Brake v Mintz, supra; St. Joseph's Hosp. v. Nease, supra. Plaintiff failed to have the trial court make such determination to correct the mistake.

The General Assembly passed Ga.