Vetcher v. Barr
[…] Moncrieffe , 569 U.S. at 190–91, 133 S. Ct. 1678 (internal quotation marks, brackets, and citation omitted).

Id. at 870–71.

However, if "a state statute criminalizes offenses that fall outside of the federal generic definition, there is not a categorical match." Id. at 871. "If there is a categorical match between the predicate offense and generic definition, the inquiry ends there." Id. (citing Esparza–Rodriguez v. Holder , 699 F.3d 821, 825 (5th Cir. 2012) ). When there is a categorical match, a state law conviction triggers removal under the INA. Id.

Texas Health & Safety Code § 481.113(a) provides that "a person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 2 or 2-A." Subsection (d) then provides, "[a]n offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the first degree if the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, four grams or more but less than 400 grams." Id. at § 481.113(d).