Vick v. Tower Place, LP, A04A0372.
[…] The trial court granted the motion for protective order, effectively denying the defendants' motion. Vick did not appeal the grant of the protective order.

The trial court granted Tower Place's motions for summary judgment. On appeal, Vick argues only that the trial court erred by ruling on Tower Place's motion for summary judgment before the completion of discovery because by doing so, it denied him due process.3 We disagree.

1. Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-56(a), "[a] party seeking to recover upon a claim ... may, at any time after the expiration of 30 days from the commencement of the action ..., move with or without supporting affidavits for ... summary judgment." Likewise, the trial court is not required to wait until the completion of discovery to rule on a motion for summary judgment, if the case is otherwise ripe for a ruling thereon.4 Thus, Vick's enumerated errors lack merit.