Victim A. v. Song
[…] The matter was assigned to Judge Patrick J. Heneghan

Page 5

in the Tax and Miscellaneous Remedies section of the Law Division, not Judge Powell, who had primarily presided over the matter thus far.

¶ 13 On July 25, 2019, defendant filed a motion to dismiss the citation to discover assets, claiming he satisfied the judgment. On August 9, 2019, defendant filed a memorandum of law in support of his motion to dismiss. Defendant alleged that, based on the Court's ruling on June 11, 2019, defendant was only severally liable for the judgment rendered against him by operation of Section 2-1117 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-1117 (West 2018)), which provided the following:

"in actions on account of bodily injury or death or physical damage to property, based on negligence, *** all defendants found liable are jointly and severally liable for plaintiff's past and future medical and medically related expenses. Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is less than 25% of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendant except the plaintiff's employer, shall be severally liable for all other damages. Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is 25% or greater of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendants except the plaintiff's employer, shall be jointly and severally liable for all other damages."

¶ 14 Defendant alleged that because plaintiff did not appeal the July 11, 2019 order, defendant's several liability for the obligation to plaintiff was "law of the case."