Victor v. Hedges
[…] Pacific Savings Bank (1986) 187 Cal.App.3d 1394, 1400-1401, 232 Cal.Rptr. 458, quoting AARTS Productions, Inc. v. Crocker Nat. Bank (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 1061, 1064-1065, 225 Cal.Rptr. 203.)

B. Negligence Per Se

Plaintiff argues that Hedges must be presumed negligent because he violated Vehicle Code section 22500, subdivision (f),1 which prohibits parking on a sidewalk.

Section 669, subdivision (a) of the Evidence Code provides: "The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: [¶] (1) He violated a statute .. [¶] (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; [¶] (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute ... was designed to prevent; and [¶] (4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute ... was adopted."