Vidmar Buick Co. v. General Motors Corp.
[…] III. Validity of the State Court Order Transferring Venue

Vidmar contends that the court should reconsider and vacate the state court order transferring venue for two alternative reasons: (1) GM waived its venue objection as to Vidmar when it first filed a general appearance; and (2) DuPage County was the proper venue for Vidmar's suit under the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, Ill.Rev. Stat. ch. 110, § 1-101 et seq.

Vidmar's first argument is clearly without merit. Section 2-104(b) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure does not require a defendant to object to venue before filing a general appearance; rather, it provides:

All objections of improper venue are waived by a defendant unless a motion to transfer to a proper venue is made by a defendant on or before the date upon which he or she is required to appear or within any further time that may be granted him or her to answer or move with respect to the complaint....

In the case which Vidmar cites in support of its...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Dudley v. Putnam Inv. Funds
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Illinois
    • February 1, 2007