Viet. Finewood Co. Ltd. v. United States
[…] Id. § 1517(a)(3). "Evasion" is defined as:

entering covered merchandise into the customs territory of the United States by means of any document or electronically transmitted data or information, written or oral statement, or act that is material and false, or any omission that is material, and that results in any cash deposit or other security or any amount of applicable antidumping or countervailing duties being reduced or not being applied with respect to the merchandise.

Id. § 1517(a)(5)(A).3

If Customs "receives an allegation ... and is unable to determine whether the merchandise at issue is covered merchandise," Customs must "refer the matter to [Commerce] to determine whether the merchandise is covered merchandise" and "notify the party that filed the allegation, and any other interested party participating in the investigation, of the referral." Id. § 1517(b)(4)(A).

Once Customs initiates an investigation, it has 90 days to decide "if there is a reasonable suspicion that such covered merchandise was entered into the customs territory of the United States through evasion" and, if so, to impose interim measures. Id. § 1517(e). Interim measures consist of: (1) "suspend[ing] the liquidation of each unliquidated entry of such covered merchandise that entered on or after the date of the initiation of the investigation"; (2) "extend[ing] the period for liquidating each unliquidated entry of such covered merchandise that entered before the date of the initiation of the investigation"; and (3) "such additional measures as [Customs] determines necessary to protect the revenue of the United States." Id.

Customs generally must issue its determination "not later than 300 calendar days after the date on which" Customs initiated the investigation. Id. § 1517(c)(1)(A).