Vieux v. County of Alameda
[…] At the outset, the Court notes that while the rights-of-way were embraced in a public highway legally established, there has been no decree or declaration of abandonment by a court of competent jurisdiction or congressional act. Therefore, neither the exception nor the rule set forth in § 912 of the Public Lands Act applies, and plaintiffs are not entitled to any reversionary right, title, interest, or estate in the rights-of-way.

II

The Court previously ruled that § 912 applies with full force to land grants from Congress to the railroads of the type involved here.

Section 912 provides in pertinent part that:

Whenever public lands of the United States have been or may be granted to any railroad company for use as a right of way for its railroad ... and use and occupancy of said lands for such purposes has ceased or shall hereafter cease, whether by forfeiture or by abandonment by said railroad company declared or decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction or by Act of Congress, then and thereupon all right, title, interest, and estate of the United States in said lands shall, except such part thereof as may be embraced in a public highway legally established within one year after the date of said decree or forfeiture or abandonment be transferred to and vested in whomsoever shall lawfully hold title to the underlying land, or have obtained the interest of the United States' title in such land....

43 U.S.C. § 912.

For plaintiffs to prevail under § 912, the evidence must show that (1) Southern Pacific's use and occupancy of the rights-of-way for railroad purposes has ceased by forfeiture or by abandonment decreed or declared by a court or congressional act, and (2) the rights-of-way have not been embraced in a public highway legally established within one year of the aforementioned decree or declaration of forfeiture or abandonment.

The Court will first address the question of whether the rights-of-way were ever embraced in a public highway legally established.

A.

What constitutes a "highway" for purposes of the federal land grant statutes, i.e., § 912, is a question of state law. See Standage Ventures, Inc. v. Arizona, 499 F.2d 248, 250 (9th Cir.1974).