Vigue v. Shoar
[…] (Doc. 66 at 3). Mr. Vigue, for his part, says that he has felt harassed by Sheriff's deputies and does not try to cause any traffic issues when he holds his sign requesting charitable donations.4 (Doc. 60-9). The Court enumerates the relevant warnings, citations, and arrests that Mr. Vigue has received under each of the statutes below.

i. Mr. Vigue has been cited under § 316.2045.

Section 316.2045(1) prohibits obstructing the use of public streets, highways, and roads. Violations of § 316.2045(1) may result in noncriminal traffic citations. § 316.2045(1). Section 316.2045(1) states:

It is unlawful for any person or persons willfully to obstruct the free, convenient, and normal use of any public street, highway, or road by impeding, hindering, stifling, retarding, or restraining traffic or passage thereon, by standing or approaching motor vehicles thereon, or by endangering the safe movement of vehicles or pedestrians traveling thereon; and any person or persons who violate the provisions of this subsection, upon conviction, shall be cited for a pedestrian violation, punishable as provided in chapter 318.

§ 316.2045(1).

Sheriff's deputies have issued warnings or citations to Mr. Vigue under § 316.2045(1) six times:

June 28, 2016 – Guilty, paid fine on December 21, 2016. (Docs. 2-7 at 2–3; 60-1).
October 2, 2018 – Dismissed on December 27, 2018. (Docs. 2-7 at 14–15; 60-4).
October 28, 2018 – Issued written traffic warning. (Doc. 59-2 at 1).
January 8, 2019 – Dismissed on January 10, 2019. (Doc. 2-7 at 23–24).
March 7, 2019 – Dismissed on May 17, 2019. (Doc. 23 at 6; 59-1 at 1).
March 11, 2019 – Dismissed on May 9, 2019. (Doc. 23 at 7; 59-1 at 1).

Violations of § 316.2045(2) are more serious and may result in second-degree misdemeanor charges. Like § 316.2045(1), § 316.2045(2) prohibits obstructing the use of public streets, highways, and roads, but § 316.2045(2) specifically disallows individuals from obstructing roads to solicit when they have no permit. Section 316.2045(2) grants an exception to the permit requirement for 501(c)(3) organizations and their representatives on streets and roads not maintained by the state, and the statute cross-references the other law that Mr. Vigue claims is unconstitutional, § 337.406. Section 316.2045(2) provides that:

It is unlawful, without proper authorization or a lawful permit, for any person or persons willfully to obstruct the free, convenient, and normal use of any public street, highway, or road by any of the means specified in subsection (1) in order to solicit. Any person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. Organizations qualified under s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and registered pursuant to chapter 496, or persons or organizations acting on their behalf are exempted from the provisions of this subsection for activities on streets or roads not maintained by the state. Permits for the use of any portion of a state-maintained road or right-of-way shall be required only for those purposes and in the manner set out in s. 337.406.

§ 316.2045(2).

Sheriff's deputies have cited or arrested Mr. Vigue under § 316.2045(2) seven times:

April 18, 2017 – Nolle prossed on June 2, 2017. (Docs. 2-7 at 4–5; 60-2; 59-1 at 1).
November 25, 2017 – No information on disposition. (Docs. 2-7 at 11–13; 60-3; 59-1 at 1).