E. Vill. New Deli Corp. v. United States
[…] The same day, East Village filed a motion to stay the agency's decision pending this action. Dkt. 5.On September 29, 2020, defendants moved for an extension of time to oppose the motion to stay until October 5, 2020, Dkt. 10, which the Court granted, Dkt. 11.

II. Discussion
A. Availability of Stay in Cases of Permanent Disqualification

At the threshold, the parties dispute whether a stay is available under the Food Stamp Act in cases of permanent disqualification. See Dkt. 6 ("Mem.") at 5; Dkt. 13 ("Opp'n") at 6-10. Section 2023(a)(17) provides that during judicial review of FNS's decision, the decision remains in full force and effect, unless "after hearing thereon and a consideration by the court of the applicant's likelihood of prevailing on the merits and of irreparable injury, the court temporarily stays such administrative action pending disposition of such trial or appeal." However, the next subsection provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, any permanent disqualification of a retail food store or wholesale food concern under paragraph (3) or (4) of section 2021(b) of this title shall be effective from the date of receipt of the notice of disqualification." Id. § 2023(a)(18). Further, in cases of permanent disqualification, if the court reverses FNS's decision, the Secretary of Agriculture "shall not be liable for the value of any sales lost during the disqualification period." Id.

Courts have reached conflicting results as to whether stays are available in cases of permanent disqualification. Some have read the text of § 2023(a)(18) to "reflect[] that a stay is not available in cases of permanent disqualification." Ilaian v.