Vill. of Hanover Park v. Bd. of Trs. of the Vill. of Hanover Park Police Pension Fund
[…] ¶ 7 For clarity, we outline in chronological order the pertinent bargaining history between the parties, as well as the several instances when the Public Pension Division (Pension Division) of the Illinois Department of Insurance (Department) weighed in on the general issue presented in this appeal.

¶ 8 A. Department Audit and the Village's Response

¶ 9 Between 2009 and 2010, the Pension Fund underwent a compliance audit by its regulator, the Pension Division. See 40 ILCS 5/1A-104 (West 2008) ("[t]he Division shall make periodic examinations and investigations of all pension funds established under this [Pension] Code and maintained for the benefit of employees and officers of governmental units in the State of Illinois"). As part of its examination, the Pension Division "spot checked" pension deductions from the salary of active participants of the Pension Fund under the then-current CBA, which was in effect from November 1, 2005, to October 31, 2008.