Vill. of N. Riverside v. Ill. Labor Relations Bd.
[…] ¶ 3 I. Background

¶ 4 The Village and the Union were parties to a CBA set to expire on April 30, 2014. Section 24.2 of the CBA stated, "this Agreement shall remain in full force and effect after any expiration date while negotiations or resolution of impasse proceedings for a new or amended agreement, or any part thereof, are under way between the parties." In January and February 2014, shortly before the parties' contract was to expire, the Union made two demands to begin bargaining. Bargaining did not begin, however. In March 2014, the Union and the Village requested mediation. See 5 ILCS 315/14 (j) (West 2014) (stating that "[a]rbitration procedures are initiated by requesting mediation as required under subsection (a) of this Section").

¶ 5 Meanwhile, the Village asked Paramedic Services of Illinois, Inc. (PSI) to submit a proposal for providing firefighting services. PSI already provided the Village with paramedic services.