Village Green v. Randolph
[…] B.C. Ricketts, Annotation, Transfer of, and voting rights in, the stock of co-operative apartment association, 99 A.L.R.2d 236, 237 (1965). A purpose for housing cooperatives originally was "to provide dwellers in thickly settled urban communities with some of the indicia of home ownership, together with the accompanying convenience and security, while freeing them from a large measure of the burdens and responsibilities inherent in the ownership and maintenance of a private residence in a large city." Id. at 237.
Maryland Code (1975, 1999 Repl.Vol.), section 5-6B-01 (f) of the Corporations and Associations Article defines a "cooperative housing" corporation as "a domestic or foreign corporation qualified in this State, either stock or nonstock, having only one class of stock or membership, in which each stockholder or member, by virtue of such ownership or membership, has a cooperative interest in the corporation."4 A cooperative housing corporation is a unique legal entity. As one court said, "[c]ooperative housing plans are sui generis:5 they are often referred to as `legal hybrids' because they contain elements of both property ownership and leasehold." Cunningham v.