Village of Cross Plains v. Haanstad, 2004AP2232.
[…] (1) No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:

(a) Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; or

....

(b) The person has a prohibited alcohol concentration.

Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) & (b).

¶ 15 The term "operate" is defined in § 346.63(3)(b), which reads: "`Operate' means the physical manipulation or activation of any of the controls of a motor vehicle necessary to put it in motion."

¶ 16 The court of appeals' conclusion directly contradicts the plain meaning of the statute.