Village of Hoffman Estates v. Union Oil Co. of California
[…] The court stated that a " 'Wheel Tax License' is frankly a taxing measure." (55 Ill.2d at 433, 303 N.E.2d at 390.) The Supreme Court reiterated this holding in Gilligan v. Korzen (1974), 56 Ill.2d 387, 308 N.E.2d 613. Since the Village Wheel Tax Ordinance is a taxing ordinance and not a revenue ordinance the limitations of subsection 6(e) do not apply.

The defendant also argues that the Village's home-rule power to impose a wheel tax is limited by section 2-121 of the Vehicle Code. That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"No owner of a vehicle * * * shall be required by any * * * village * * * within the State other than a ** * village * * * in which the owner resides or in which a vehicle has its situs or base, to pay any tax or license fee for the use of such vehicle.

However, a resident owner shall not be required to display on his vehicle, the plate or tax or license number issued by the city, village or incorporated town of his residence if his vehicle is displaying the plate or tax or license number issued by the place wherein the vehicle has its situs or base. " (Ill.Rev.Stat.1975, ch. 95 1/2, par. 2-121.)

Defendant concludes that since the situs of the vehicle is Lily Lake and its corporate residency is not in the Village, section 2-121 prevents the instant vehicle tax.