Village of Mundelein v. Wisconsin Cent.
[…] (2000 & Supp. II 2002)). For the reasons that follow, we reverse the trial court's judgment and vacate the fine.

Section 10.20.010 of the Village's municipal code adopts by reference the provisions of the Illinois Vehicle Code (the Vehicle Code) (625 ILCS 5/1-100 et seq. (West 2004)) as its vehicle code. See Mundelein Municipal Code § 10.20.010 (1989). As it pertains here, the obstruction of a highway at a grade crossing by a train is addressed in chapter 18c of the Vehicle Code, titled the Illinois Commercial Transportation Law (the Transportation Law) (625 ILCS 5/18c-1101 et seq. (West 2004)). Section 18c-7402(1)(b) of the Transportation Law (625 ILCS 5/18c-7402(1)(b) (West 2004)), titled "Safety Requirements for Railroad Operations," provides in pertinent part as follows:

"It is unlawful for a rail carrier to permit any train, railroad car or engine to obstruct public travel at a railroadhighway grade crossing for a period in excess of 10 minutes, except where such train or railroad car is continuously moving or cannot be moved by reason of circumstances over which the rail carrier has no reasonable control.

* * * Under no circumstances will a moving train be stopped for the purposes of issuing a citation related to this Section." 625 ILCS 5/18c-7402(1)(b) (West 2004).

The record reflects that on January 17, 2005, defendant was issued a citation for violating the Village's ordinance by blocking the highway grade crossing at Hawley Street in the Village for 157 minutes.