Village of Palestine v. I.C.C.
[…] Id. Sec. 11345(c)(1). The Commission may order public hearings or require written submissions from the parties. 49 C.F.R. Sec. 1180.4(e). The parties have between 105 days and 24 months to complete this evidentiary process, depending on how the rail carriers involved in the sale are classified. Id.

Based on the evidence received, the Commission must approve the sale unless it finds that the transaction will likely have an anticompetitive effect. 49 U.S.C. Sec. 11344(d)(1). If the Commission so finds, it still must approve the sale unless "the anticompetitive effects of the transaction outweigh the public interest in meeting significant transportation needs." Id. Sec. 11344(d)(2); see Illinois v. ICC, 687 F.2d 1047, 1053 (7th Cir.1982).

The Commission must exempt a transaction otherwise subject to full procedural review under sections 11343 and 11344(d) if two conditions are satisfied. 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10505(a).