Village of Palestine v. I.C.C.
[…] He found that the sale would not further fair working conditions (49 U.S.C. Sec. 10101a(12)) and, citing no particular subsection of the policy, that Illinois Central could operate the line better than Indiana Rail Road. On that score, the Commission reversed. It held that the administrative law judge's finding of no anticompetitive effect was enough to satisfy the rail transportation policy in this case. 3

II

The principal issue concerns the meaning of section 10505(a)'s command that "the Commission shall exempt ... a transaction ... when the Commission finds that the application of a provision of this subtitle--(1) is not necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 10101a of this title...." Petitioners misread this language.