Village of Shorewood v. Steinberg
[…] Id. A statute is ambiguous if reasonably well-informed persons could understand it in two or more ways. Hurst v. State, 72 Wis.2d 188, 195, 240 N.W.2d 392 (1976). The interaction of two statutes can create an ambiguity, as can the interaction of words in the statute. State v. Kenyon, 85 Wis.2d 36, 49, 270 N.W.2d 160 (1978). In construing an ambiguous statute, we may examine the history, context, subject matter, scope, and object of the statute. Voss, 162 Wis.2d at 749, 470 N.W.2d 625.

Section 32.28(3)(d), Stats., provides:

32.28 Costs....

. . . . .

(3) In lieu of costs under ch. 814, the court shall award litigation expenses to the condemnee if:

. . . . .

(d) The award of the condemnation commission under s. 32.05(9) or 32.06(8) exceeds the jurisdictional offer or the highest written offer prior to the jurisdictional offer by at least $700 and at least 15% and neither party appeals the award to the circuit court;

. . . . .

(Emphasis added.)

In sec. 32.28(3), Stats., the legislature authorized the "court" to award litigation expenses. However, sec....

To continue reading

Request your trial
99 cases
  • State v. Mueller
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Court of Appeals
    • 28 Marzo 1996