Villalobos v. North Carolina Growers Ass'n
[…] Marshall, 473 F.Supp. 693, 696 (D.Colo.1979), circulated through the interstate service system, which includes the regional offices of the ETA.2 The ETA then attempts to coordinate the recruitment of workers. 20 C.F.R. § 655.101(c)(4). The goal of the interstate clearance system is to find domestic workers who meet the grower's needs. The interstate clearance system was established under authority conferred by the Wagner-Peyser Act of 1933, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 49. Clearance orders are also the necessary precursor to an attempt to hire foreign workers. 29 U.S.C. § 1821(a)(1).

29 U.S.C. § 1821(a) details the precise information clearance orders shall contain,3 and 29 U.S.C. § 1821(g) further provides:

The information required to be disclosed by subsections (a) through (c) of this section to migrant agricultural workers shall be provided in written form. Such information shall be provided in English or, as necessary and reasonable, in Spanish or other language common to migrant agricultural workers who are not fluent or literate in English ....

28 U.S.C. § 1821(g).

In the present case, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated the AWPA by not providing them with accurate written disclosures regarding the terms and conditions of employment in a language familiar to the Plaintiffs at the time of recruitment. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1821(a) and (g). Plaintiffs also allege that the claims in the clearance order were false or misleading, in violation of 29 U.S.C. §§ 1822 and 18234.

We find from the clear language of the statute that Plaintiffs have stated a claim. 29 U.S.C. § 1821(g) specifically provides that clearance order information "shall be provided ... in Spanish or other language common to migrant agricultural workers who are not fluent or literate in English." 29 U.S.C. § 1821(g)...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Villalobos v. North Carolina Growers Ass'n Inc., No. CIV.97-1589(JAG).
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Puerto Rico
    • September 10, 2002