Villalta Argueta v. Lemus
[…] Villalta Argueta v. Lemus

Decision Date09 March 2022
Docket NumberCivil Action 3:21cv209-NBB-JMV
CourtU.S. District Court — Northern District of Mississippi
PartiesDENIS ANTONIO VILLALTA ARGUETA PETITIONER v. BESSY NORIBETH HERNANDEZ LEMUS RESPONDENT

REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION

JANE M. VIRDEN, UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE

This matter is before the undersigned following an evidentiary hearing[1] and post-hearing briefing for a report and recommendation on the Petitioner's complaint filed pursuant to the International Child Abduction Remedies Act (“ICARA”), 22 U.S.C. §9003 (2015) (formerly 42 U.S.C. §11603 (1995)), and “The Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction, done at The Hague on October 25, 1980.” (“The Convention”). The issue before the Court is whether jurisdictionally the minor child of the parties should be returned to Honduras under the Hague Convention or should remain in the United States for purposes of determining custody.