Villarreal-Dancy v. U.S. Dep't of Air Force
[…] Id. § 865.4(l)(2). As to "all other applications," the Board instead "sends the record of proceedings . . . to the Secretary of the Air Force or his or her designee for final decision." Id. § 865.4(l)(3). When the Secretaryreviews a case, he or she "may direct such action as he or she deems appropriate . . . , including returning the case to the Board for further consideration." Id. § 865.5(a). "If the Secretary does not accept the Board's recommendation, the Secretary's decision will be in writing and will include a brief statement of the grounds for his/her final decision." Id.

More broadly, the Secretary of the Air Force "is responsible for, and has the authority necessary to conduct, all affairs of the Department of the Air Force." 10 U.S.C. § 9013(b).