Villarreal-Dancy v. U.S. Dep't of Air Force
[…] Id. § 1552(b).

The Air Force has promulgated regulations establishing the Board and "defin[ing] the Board's authority to act on applications." 32 C.F.R. § 865.0. The Board's membership consists of "civilians in the executive part of the Department of the Air Force who are appointed and serve at the pleasure of the Secretary of the Air Force." Id. § 865.1. The Board sits in panels of at least three members to consider each application, with one member serving as the panel chair. Id. § 865.4(c). "The panel's majority vote constitutes the action of the Board." Id. § 865.4(h).

Under the regulations, the Board's decision represents the agency's final action in certain circumstances, while other Board decisions are reviewed by the Secretary. Id. § 865.4(l). "The Board acts for the Secretary of the Air Force and its decision is final when" the Board "[d]enies any application," other than an application related to whistleblower retaliation. Id. § 865.4(l)(1). The Board also acts for the Secretary in rendering a final decision when it "[g]rants any application in whole or in part" if the relief granted (1) "was recommended by the official preparing the advisory opinion;" (2) "was unanimously agreed to by the panel;" (3) "does not affect an appointment or promotion requiring confirmation by the Senate;" and (4) "does not affect a matter for which the Secretary of the Air Force or his or her delegee has withheld decision authority or required notification before final decision." Id. § 865.4(l)(2). As to "all other applications," the Board instead "sends the record of proceedings . . . to the Secretary of the Air Force or his or her designee for final decision." Id. § 865.4(l)(3). When the Secretaryreviews a case, he or she "may direct such action as he or she deems appropriate . . . , including returning the case to the Board for further consideration." Id. § 865.5(a).