Villarreal v. First Presidio Bank
[…] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 4.402(a) (emphasis added). Further, "[a] payor bank is liable to its customer for damages proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor of an item." Id. § 4.402(b) (emphasis added). A " payor bank means the bank that is the drawee of a draft. " Id. § 4.105(3) (emphasis added). A " draft means ... an item, other than an instrument, that is an order. " Id. § 4.104(a)(7) (emphasis added).2

An order is a "written instruction to pay money signed by the person giving the instruction." Id. § 3.103(6); Hodge v. N. Trust Bank of Tex. , 54 S.W.3d 518, 525 n.5 (Tex. App. 2001). Further, "[a]n authorization to pay is not an order unless the person authorized to pay is also instructed to pay." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.103(6). In a recent case, a Texas appellate court found that "debit memos ... direct[ing] that funds be moved out of a customer's account" were orders within the meaning of Section 3.103 of the Business and Commerce Code. Compass Bank v.