Villarreal v. First Presidio Bank
[…] 1. Plaintiff's claim for wrongful dishonor fails

Defendants argue that "Plaintiff has no claim for wrongful dishonor since Plaintiff is unable to demonstrate the Defendants are a ‘payor bank.’ " Defs.' Mot. 3. Plaintiff does not directly respond to this contention. See Pl.'s Resp. 2–3. Plaintiff maintains that "[t]he express language of Section 4.402 of the Texas Business & Commerce Code states that a payor bank is liable to its customer for the wrongful dishonor of an item that is properly payable." Id. at 3.

The merits of a wrongful dishonor claim are governed by Section 4.402 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, which provides that "[a] payor bank wrongfully dishonors an item if it dishonors an item that is properly payable, but ... may dishonor an item that would create an overdraft unless it has agreed to pay the overdraft." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 4.402(a) (emphasis added). Further, "[a] payor bank is liable to its customer for damages proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor of an item." Id. § 4.402(b) (emphasis added). A " payor bank means the bank that is the drawee of a draft. " Id. § 4.105(3) (emphasis added). A " draft means ... an item, other than an instrument, that is an order. " Id. § 4.104(a)(7) (emphasis added).2