Villavicencio-Rojas v. Lynch
[…] Neither of the cases cited by the Government dictate otherwise. See de Jesus Melendez v. Gonzales, 503 F.3d 1019 (9th Cir.2007) ; Aguiluz–Arellano v. Gonzales, 446 F.3d 980 (9th Cir.2006). They merely hold that first-offender treatment is not available to petitioners who have already been convicted of or received first-offender treatment for an offense committed years before the offense in question—a proposition that is clearly contemplated by the statute and has no bearing on the facts here. See 18 U.S.C. § 3607(a)(1)-(2) (restricting FFOA treatment to offenders who "ha[ve] not, prior to the commission of such offense, been convicted of violating a Federal or State law relating to controlled substances" and "ha[ve] not previously been the subject of a disposition under this subsection").