Villavicencio-Rojas v. Lynch
[…] Though this Court later overruled Lujan–Armendariz en banc, it did so only prospectively. See Nunez–Reyes v. Holder, 646 F.3d 684, 687 (9th Cir.2011) (en banc). The parties agree that Nunez–Reyes does not bar Villavicencio from relief, as his convictions occurred before 2011.

The FFOA provides individuals found guilty of simple drug possession the opportunity to enter a diversion program and avoid entry of a judgment of conviction. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3607(a), first-offender treatment is available to any "person found guilty of an offense described in section 404 of the Controlled Substances Act" who "has not, prior to the commission of such offense, been convicted of violating a Federal or State law relating to controlled substances" and has not previously received the benefit of first-offender treatment.

The dispute here centers on whether Villavicencio was found guilty of "an offense" given that he pled guilty to two counts of drug possession.