Villwock v. Insurance Co. of North America/CIGNA, 0434-95-3
[…] They did not datestamp the mail.

We construe the evidence in the light most favorable to the party prevailing below. States Roofing Corp. v. Bush Construction Corp., 15 Va.App. 613, 616, 426 S.E.2d 124, 126 (1993). The commission's factual findings will not be disturbed on appeal if supported by credible evidence. Id. This Court is not bound by the commission's determination of legal questions. Cibula v. Allied Fibers & Plastics, 14 Va.App. 319, 324, 416 S.E.2d 708, 711 (1992), aff'd, 245 Va. 337, 428 S.E.2d 905 (1993).

Resolution of this case requires interpretation of Code § 65.2-804(B). The statute provides, in pertinent part:

No policy of insurance hereafter issued under the provisions of this title ... shall be cancelled or nonrenewed by the insurer issuing such policy ... except on thirty days' notice to the employer and the Workers' Compensation Commission ...

The threshold question is whether the insurance company must show that the notice was received, or merely that it was mailed. The commission's opinion is ambiguous on this issue. For the reasons set forth below, we hold that CIGNA must show that the employer received the notice. 2