Vinci v. Weinberger, Civ. A. No. 74-13-M.
[…] 30 U.S.C. § 921(a) and (b) provide that the Secretary shall ". . . make payments of black lung benefits in respect of total disability of any miner due to pneumoconiosis, . . .", and that "the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe standards for determining . . . whether a miner is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis . . .."

In enacting the Black Lung Benefits Act of 1972, Congress noticed the existence of a backlog of claims filed under the 1969 Act and recognized as a causal factor for the delay in their adjudication the lack of medical testing facilities and resources in the coal fields.