Viney v. Com.
[…] Zimmerman v. Commonwealth, 266 Va. 384, 386, 585 S.E.2d 538, 539 (2003). The judgment of the trial court is presumed to be correct and will be reversed only upon a showing that it is "plainly wrong or without evidence to support it." Code § 8.01-680; Jackson v. Commonwealth, 267 Va. 178, 204, 590 S.E.2d 520, 535 (2004).

B. "Lascivious Intent"

Viney was indicted for violation of Code § 18.2-370(A)(1), which states: "Any person eighteen years of age or over, who, with lascivious intent, shall knowingly and intentionally... [e]xpose his or her sexual or genital parts to any child to whom such person is not legally married" shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony. The term "lascivious" is not defined in the statute. However, we defined it in McKeon v.