Vining v. Renton, 20110233.
[…] On June 13, 2011, the district court entered an amended judgment giving Renton primary residential responsibility and incorporating Renton's proposed parenting plan.

II

[¶ 12] Vining argues the district court's decision to change primary residential responsibility from Vining to Renton was clearly erroneous. Renton responds the decision was supported by evidence in the record and was in accordance with the law.

[¶ 13] Section 14–09–06.6(6), N.D.C.C., governing modification of a primary residential responsibility order after two years from the date of entry, provides:

“6. The court may modify the primary residential responsibility after the two-year period following the date of entry of an order establishing primary residential responsibility if the court finds:

“a. On the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior order or which were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, a material change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties; and

“b. The modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.”

Recognizing that N.D.C.C. § 14–09–06.6 essentially codified the two-step approach developed in our case law, we have continued to rely on our prior cases to the extent that those cases are consistent with the statute. Hill v.