Viola v. Kasaris, Case No. 2:16-cv-1036
[…] Kasaris (who, in addition to being an assistant attorney general, is on the North Royalton, Ohio, City Council).

Mr. Viola alleges that in September and October, 2016, Mr. Kasaris sent what the complaint characterizes as "threatening letters" to both Mr. Viola and to others assisting with the website. The letter to Mr. Viola is attached to the complaint as Exhibit F. It reads in full as follows (with all errors as in the original):

Anthony L. Viola
# 32238 160
McKean Federal Corrections Institution
P.O. Box 8000
Bradford, PA 16701
RE: Ohio Revised Code Section 2921.03(a)
September 26, 2016
I am writing to inform you that Ohio law provides that, "No person, knowingly using a materially false or fraudulent writing with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner, shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant in the discharge of the person's duty." Please see Ohio Revised code 2921.03(a).