VIRGINIA FARM BUREAU MUT. INS. v. Gile, Record No. 990247.
[…] Gile contends that under common usage, the term "foster child" means "a child raised by someone who is not [her] natural or adoptive parents," and that this general definition should be applied to afford her coverage under the Farm Bureau policy. Since Charmayne is being raised by Beavers, who is not her natural or adoptive parent, Gile asserts that Charmayne is Beavers'"foster child" within the meaning of this policy term.1 We disagree with Gile's arguments.

The language at issue under the UM/UIM provisions of the Farm Bureau policy is taken directly from Code § 38.2-2206(B), which provides in relevant part: "[i]nsured ... means the named insured and, while resident of the same household, the spouse of the named insured, and relatives, wards or foster children of either." Since this language was drafted by the legislature, rather than by the insurer, the construction of this particular policy language presents a question of statutory interpretation.