Virginia Imports v. Kirin Brewery of America
[…] Kirin complied with Code § 4.1-506(A) by sending a copy of the termination letter to the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board ("ABCB" of "the Board").

VI sent a cure letter to Kirin, on October 4, 1999, asserting that it had corrected the problems cited in the termination letter. However, VI did not notify the Board that it was attempting to cure the deficiencies Kirin identified as the BFA required. See Va.Code § 4.1-506(B) ("[a] copy of the notice shall be mailed at the same time to the Board.").

On October 22, 1999, having received VI's cure letter, Kirin requested a hearing before the Board pursuant to Code § 4.1-506(D) on the issue of whether VI had cured the deficiencies and whether Kirin had "good cause" to terminate the distributorship.