Virginia State Corp. Commission v. F.C.C.
[…] In order to achieve the mandated goal, the FCC is specifically empowered under 47 U.S.C. Sec. 220 to prescribe depreciation practices to be followed by interstate carriers. 1 At the same time, the Act recognizes the continued vitality of state regulation of intrastate service. Section 221(b) provides that "nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply, or to give the Commission jurisdiction, with respect to charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with wire ... exchange service ... even though a portion of such exchange service constitutes interstate ... communication, in any case where such matters are subject to regulation by a State commission or by local governmental authority." Because most of the nation's telephone plant is used interchangeably to serve both interstate and intrastate telecommunications needs, the potential for conflict between federal and state regulatory action is obvious. 2