Virginia State Corp. Commission v. F.C.C.
[…] F.C.C., 552 F.2d 1036 (4th Cir.1977) ("NCUC II"), cert. denied, 434 U.S. 874, 98 S.Ct. 222, 54 L.Ed.2d 154 (1977), that "FCC regulations must preempt any contrary state regulations where the efficiency ... of the national communications network is at stake...." Id. at 1046.

I. Background

Under the current state of the telecommunications art, local telephone companies provide "telephone plant" (facilities and equipment) that serve both interstate and intrastate communications needs. Section 152 of the Act provides in subsection (a) that the statute "shall apply to all interstate and foreign communication by wire," but in subsection (b) that "nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to (1) charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service by wire ...." Within this framework of divided authority, the Commission's statutory mandate is a broad one, "to make available ... to all the people of the United States a rapid, efficient, Nationwide, and world-wide wire ... communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges...." 47