Virmani v. Presbyterian Health Services Corp.
[…] Nixon, 435 U.S. at 598, 98 S.Ct. at 1312, 55 L.Ed.2d at 580.

Access to public records in this State is governed by Chapter 132, which provides for liberal access. See G.S. § 132-1 et. seq.; News and Observer, 312 N.C. at 281, 322 S.E.2d at 137. Under Chapter 132 "public records" are those types of documents enumerated in G.S. § 132-1 "made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business by any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions." G.S. § 132-1 (1995). An "[a]gency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions" is defined broadly in the statute as "every public office, public officer or official (State or local, elected or appointed), institution, board, commission, bureau, council, department, authority or other unit of government of the State or of any county, unit, special district or other political subdivision of government." G.S. § 132-1. The breadth of this definition suggests it is inclusive of our state courts. In addition, in State v.