Virtual Defense and Dev. V. Republic of Moldova
[…] Weltover, 504 U.S. 607, 614, 112 S.Ct. 2160, 119 L.Ed.2d 394 (1992); see Verlinden B.V. v. Central Bank of Nigeria, 461 U.S. 480, 488, 103 S.Ct. 1962, 76 L.Ed.2d 81 (1983) (stating that when the commercial exception applies "the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances"). In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 1602 states the well established maxim of international law that "states are not immune from the jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their commercial activities are concerned." As long as the action with which the suit is concerned could be undertaken by a private entity, then the action is commercial for the purposes of the FSIA.