Vision Processing, LLC v. Groves
[…] Vision Processing takes the position that the new rules apply only to claims filed by miners; Mrs. Groves takes the position that the new rules apply to claims filed by miners or survivors.

The answer to this question takes a little more effort. Here is what the language of the 2010 amendments says:

SEC. 1556. EQUITY FOR CERTAIN ELIGIBLE SURVIVORS:

(a) REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION.—Section 411(c)(4) of the Black Lung Benefits Act (30 U.S.C. 921(c)(4)) is amended by striking the last sentence.

(b) CONTINUATION OF BENEFITS.—Section 422( l ) of the Black Lung Benefits Act (30 U.S.C. 932( l )) is amended by striking “, except with respect to a claim filed under this part on or after the effective date of the Black Lung Benefits Amendments of 1981”.

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to claims filed under part B or part C of the Black Lung Benefits Act (30 U.S.C. 921 et seq.,931 et seq.) after January 1, 2005, that are pending on or after the date of enactment of this Act.

Pub.L. No. 111–148, § 1556 (2010) (emphasis added).

These words may not make anyone's Top Ten list for reader-friendly English, but they are painfully clear, at least when the referenced provisions are described and put in context. The point of § 1556(a) is to reinstate the fifteen-year rebuttable presumption by striking language from 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4), which had said, “The provisions of this paragraph shall not applywith respect to claims filed on or after the effective date of the Black Lung Benefits Amendments of 1981.” The point of § 1556(b) is to reinstate the right to automatic survivor benefits once found in § 932( l ) and now found there again with the deletion of the “except” clause. And the point of § 1556(c) is to provide an effective date for § 1556(a) and § 1556(b).