Visiting Nurse Ass'n of North Shore, Inc. v. Bullen
[…] Id. § 1396a(a)(30) (emphasis added); 42 C.F.R. § 447.201(b) ("The plan must describe the policy and the methods to be used in setting payment rates for each type of service....").

Massachusetts establishes its reimbursement rates through the Massachusetts Rate Setting Commission, with the approval of the Division of Medical Assistance of the Massachusetts Executive Office of Health and Human Services ("DMA").