Visiting Nurses Assoc. v. Shalala
[…] Michigan Dept. of Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 809 (1989)).

A. Section 1395gg

The Providers argue that the text of sec. 1395gg allows for the waiver of overpayment liability for providers. As discussed above, the Providers receive reimbursements from the Medicare program. Subsection 1395gg(a) explains that these reimbursement payments are treated as payments to the individual Medicare beneficiaries:

Any payment under this subchapter to any provider of services or other person with respect to any items or services furnished any individual shall be regarded as a payment to such individual.

42 U.S.C. sec. 1395gg(a). Subsection 1395gg(b) then says that when overpayments are made, the Secretary may seek to recover those overpayments. As the statute states: Where--

1.more than the correct amount is paid under this subchapter to a provider of services or other person for items or services furnished an...

To continue reading

Request your trial
23 cases
  • Connecticut State Department of Social Services v. Thompson, Civ. Action No. 3:99 CV 2020 (SRU) (D. Conn. 9/9/2002)
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Connecticut
    • September 9, 2002
    ...Amer., Inc. v.